GRNOG 7

Time & Place

GRNOG 7 took place on July 6th, 2018 at the Tower of Books of National Library of Greece, at Stavros Niarchos Foundation Cultural Center. Infor­mation about the venue can be found here.

Trailer

Agenda

Time Presenter Topic
09.00–09.30 Regis­tration — Coffee
09.30–10.00 GRNOG board Welcome   
Plenary
10.00–10.15 Ανδρέας Πολυράκης
ΕΔΕΤ/GR-IX
The Internet Infra­structure in Greece  
10.15–10.45 Χρήστος Αργυρόπουλος
ΕΔΕΤ
Trans­ferring Earth obser­vation data around the globe  
10.45–11.10 Ευάγγελος Μπαλάσκας
OTE
DNS RPZ with PowerDNS  
11.10–11.30 Μαρία Σταφυλά
RIPE NCC
GDPR 101, a practical guide  
11.30–12.00 Διάλειμμα — Καφές
Innovation Session
12.00–12.30 Τάσος Καραλιώτας
ΕΔΕΤ
Unbox the whitebox  
12.30–13.00 Κώστας Δρόγγος
Kentik
IPfabric rollout at Kentik  
13.00–13.40 Αλέξανδρος Κοσιάρης
Wikimedia
Building a Kuber­netes on Bare-Metal Cluster to Serve Wikipedia  
13.40–14.30 Διάλειμμα — Φαγητό
Routing Security Session
14.30–15.00 Βασίλειος Κοτρώνης
FORTH
Neutral­izing BGP Hijacking Within a Minute  
15.00–15.30 Σταύρος Κωνσταντάρας
AMS-IX
RPKI and IRR filtering at AMS-IX route servers  
15.30–16.00 Kevin Meynell
ISOC
Intro­duction to MANRS  
16.00–16.30 Διάλειμμα — Καφές
Routing Security Session (cont’d)
16.30–17.30 Συντονιστής:
Α. Πολυράκης/ΕΔΕΤ
Συμμετέχοντες:
Σ. Κωνσταντάρας/AMSIX
Σ. Κακαρούκας/Connecticore
Α. Λιούμης/ΕΔΕΤ
Τ. Χατζηθωμάογλου/Forthnet
Γ. Νικολόπουλος & Ν.Προβιά/ΟΤΕ
Routing Security Panel  
Lightning Talks
17.30–17.40 Γ. Νικολόπουλος
ΟΤΕ
State of the IPv6-only transition: where do we stand in 2018?  
17.40–18.00 GRNOG board Closing  

Video & Streaming

GRNOG7 was recorded and live streamed via ΔΙΑΥΛΟΣ”.

Regis­tration & Partic­i­pants

Registrer for GRNOG7 here (REGISTRATION CLOSED).

Members    
1    Adamopoulos    Charalampos    OTE
2    Afentoulis    Alexandros    GRNET
3    Argyropoulos    Christos    GRNET
4    Bersimis    Michalis    CYTA HELLAS
5    Bonicioli    Joseph    Tripsta S.A.
6    Chalaris    Antonis    Cyta Hellas
7    Chariton    Antonios    Enartia Group
8    Chatzithomaoglou    Anastasios    Forthnet
9    Cheli­donis    Konstan­tinos    OTE
10    Chondro­giannoglou    Marinos    OTE
11    Diaman­topoulos    George    modulus S.A.
12    Galakos    Antonis    GRNET
13    Douitsis    Athanasios    National Technical University of Athens
14    Drogos    Costas    Kentik Inc
15    Fardelas    Konstan­tinos    Kentik
16    Dimitropoulos    Xenofontas    University of Crete / FORTH
17    Georgiou    Tasos    Workable
18    Giannousopoulos    George    Wind Hellas
19    Glentis    Aristotelis    Oracle
20    Kakaroukas    Spyros    Connec­ticore SA
21    Kalogeras    Dimitris    ICCS/NTUA
22    Kanavidis    Konstan­tinos    DEVOQ Technology
23    Karaliotas    Tasos    GRNET
24    Kargio­takis    George    Oracle
25    Katsanikakis    Dimitrios    Tripsta
26    Kiousis    Alex    GRNET
27    Kokkalis    Nikos    Navarino
28    Kopsaftis    Antonis    University of West Attica
29    Konstan­taras    Stavros    AMS-IX
30    Kormpakis    Nikos    GRNET SA
31    Kosiaris    Alexandros    Wikimedia Foundation
32    Kotronis    Vasileios    FORTH
33    Kotsilis    Dimitris    Forthnet
34    Koukou    Konstantina    Check Point
35    Kourkovelis    Andreas    Cyta Hellas
36    Koutse­lakis    Michalis    TISparkle Greece S.A.
37    Kyriakidis    Theodoros    DT PAN-NET GR
38    Kyriakos    Kostas    OPAP S.A.
39    Lasithio­takis    Myron    Deutsche Telekom Pan-Net Greece
40    Liakopoulos    Athanassios    HPE
41    Liambotis    Faidon    Wikimedia Foundation
42    Lioumis    Antonis    GRNET
43    Livisianos    Stefanos    GRNET SA
44    Mamalis    Michalis    Juniper
45    Manas­sakis    Lefteris    Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas (FORTH)
46    Marakis    Stelios    Cosmote
47    Milaitis    Michalis    Vodafone
48    Mizikakis    christos    cosmote
49    Mousmoulas    Zenon    GRNET
50    Nikolopoulos    Yannis    OTE SA
51    Oikono­makos    Michalis
52    Oikonomopoulos    Apollon    Skroutz
53    Ploumpis    John    OTE SA
54    Polyrakis    Andreas    GRNET/GR-IX
55    Poulakakis    Lefteris    GRNET
56    Provia    Evgenia    OTE S.A.
57    Roussos    Nikos    Green­peace
58    Sioutas    Thanasis    Bits and Bytes
59    Soumplis    Alexandros    SNFCC
60    Stamatis    Alexander    HOSTMEIN IKE
61    Stamatopoulos    Giannis    Forthnet
62    Stavropoulos    Vasilis    TI Sparkle GR
63    Stefanos    Boglou    Skroutz S.A.
64    Trampelis    Dimitris    Neurosoft
65    Triantis    Michael    OTE
66    Trocha­lakis    Christos    Srkoutz SA
67    Tsirkas    Giorgos    modulus SA
68    Tzermias    Aris    Oracle
69    Tziou­varas    Chrysos­tomos    GRNET SA
70    Vasilopoulos    Theodore    OTE Group of Companies
71    Vassiliou    George    Athens Exchange
72    Vavilis    Panagiotis    TopHost/Enartia
73    Zachopoulou    Giota    OTE SA
74    Zorbadelos    Kostas    OTE / GRNOG Board
75    Καρβουνιάρης    Σπύρος    Alpha Bank
76    Κριθαράς    Γιάννης    OTE
77    Λώτσος    Κώστας    Modulus SA
Guests  
78    Alevizos    DImos    DT Pan-net Greece
79    Athanasiou    Dimitris    NETRIC SA
80    Bekiaridou    Georgia    Deutshe Telekom Pan — Net
81    Brace    Dhimitris    SNFCC
82    Evangelou    George    SYSNET PRIVATE COMPANY IKE
83    Gkaraliakos    Thanos    Logicea LLC
84    Karadim­itropoulos    Ioannis    SNFCC
85    Karagiannis    Alexandros    Hellenic Energy Distri­b­ution Network Operator
86    Karopoulos    Dionisios    Fermorite
87    Kartsonakis    Manos    Pan-net
88    Katsoulis    Michalis    INTRACOM TELECOM
89    Klissiaris    George    Sarantaporo.gr NPO
90    Lioumpas    Athanasios    Cyta Hellas
91    Lykot­setas    Achilleas    TEI of Sterea Ellada
92    Markou    Chris    Intracom telecom
93    Meynell    Kevin    ISOC
94    Michalaki    Eleni    GRNET
95    Mouzeli    Effie    Logicea LLC
96    Ntosas    Jim    Yuboto
97    Papadopoulos    Georgios    DT Pan-Net
98    Pappas    Konstan­tinos    COSMOTE S.A
99    Perez    Felix    Devoq Technology
100    Sakel­lariou    Panos    University of Thessaly
101    Saridaki    Eleni    Wind
102    Stafyla    Maria    RIPE NCC
103    Sotiropoulos    Apostolis    Vodafone GR
104    Tsilderikis    Thanasis    HPE
105    Varelas    John    Sysworks
106    Vassi­lan­tonakis    Varthis    Hewlett Packard Enter­prise
107    Τσομπάνογλου    Χρήστος    Zzdot
108    Αγριογιαννης    Γιώργος    Tripsta SA
Apolo­gised 
109    Arakadakis    Konstan­tinos    Uoc
110    Nikalexis    Nikolaos    Self-Employed
111    Kyriakidis    Georgios    Hellenic Gaming Commission

Photos

See photos from the event here

Sponsors

Hosting

Support

Wind

Streaming

Perpetual Sponsor